Privacy and Cookie policy

Dawn International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Dawn International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th May 2018.

Company Information

Dawn International Ltd registered headquarters are located at Confederation House, Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford, X91 E9TV, Ireland

What information we collect

We do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website.

We may collect the following information if you choose to share it with us when you contact us over the phone or send us an email:

  • Name / Company Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • E Mail Addresses
  • Line of Enquiry

Where that information is stored

Personal information is stored on our database of Clients which is password protected and not shared outside our Company.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long is the information stored

The information is stored for as long as we transact business with that Client or for one year after it becomes inactive.

Marketing and Opting Out

We may contact you by email about products, services, and updates that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time and we will not contact you again unless you choose to Opt-In again. See ‘Your rights’, below for further information.

Your personal information rights

  • Right to have your details used in line with data protection regulations.
  • Right to information about your personal details.
  • Right to access your personal details.
  • Right to know if your personal details are being held.
  • Right to change or remove your details.
  • Right to prevent use of your personal details.
  • Right to remove your details from a direct marketing list
  • Right to object.
  • Right to freedom from automated decision making.
  • Right to refuse direct marketing calls or mail.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 when it comes into effect. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection, Dawn International Ltd, Confederation House, Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford, X91 E9TV, Ireland.

If you believe that information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps web application to respond to you as an individual.

Types of Cookies

There are two main categories of cookies: cookie "technical" and cookies "profiling".

Technical Cookies - Technical cookies guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate for access to restricted areas).

Profiling Cookies - Profiling cookies are aimed at creating users profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the same user while browsing The Internet.

What cookies are used by this website

We only use session cookie to help identify pages that are being visited as one visit.
That cookie is stored only for as long as visit our website and will be deleted at the end of the session.

   Cookies used:


Google Map on Contact Us page

This is an online map service provided by Google Inc. which uses 3rd party Cookies. The details of Google Privacy Policy and the Cookies used are available on Google’s website.

Managing cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
The settings related to cookies can be controlled and modified by the "Preferences" in your browser. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu in your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by Irish Law.

Contact Details

Our trained data protection staff oversee how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection staff by writing to: Data Protection, Dawn International Ltd, Confederation House, Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford, X91 E9TV, Ireland

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information please contact Dawn International immediately by phone on +353 51 378 111 giving us the opportunity to rectify matters quickly. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website.